Privacy notice – Tendring Express Service Ltd
Introduction We at Tendring Express Services take great pride that we do not share any customer information with any third party, information is only ever used to perform our contractual obligations and improve our operational service.
 
What information do we collect?
 
Delivery information – Specifically local address information to provide insight into route planning, obtained through our contractual obligations with APC.
 
Collection and customer data – Obtained through customer application forms and data submitted through our booking platform by our customers, specifically looking at weight, number of items and frequency of instructions.
 
Employee records – Employee information including any relevant personal information, address, contact details, sick leave and bank details
 
Payment and invoice records – Required by HMRC under UK Tax law
 
CCTV – Intended for site security and operational use.
 
How do we use personal information?
 
account set up and administration
 
providing goods and services
 
legal obligations (eg prevention of fraud, UK Tax laws etc)
 
meeting internal audit requirements
 
How do we secure personal data?
 
All electronic data is stored on a private server secured with an up to date firewall, this routinely reviewed and upgraded.
 
Customer data stored on the New Horizon booking platform is also protected by up to date firewalls to secure customer information. We strongly advise all customers to secure their accounts with strong passwords to keep accounts secure.
 
Staff are trained on the fundamentals of data protection including disposal and safeguarding of customer data.  We have conducted data asset audits to identify the high-risk areas with increased focus on these areas.
 
Computer passwords are periodically changed along with site Wi-Fi passwords.
 
How long do we keep your personal data for?
 
Customer details are not stored for longer than necessary, at the point where we are notified a customer is no longer shipping with us or the customer has requested the removal of their information we will remove the accounts details and corresponding data within 30 days of the notification. Payment and invoice records are kept for 6 years as required by HMRC.
 
Your rights in relation to personal data
 
Customers and data subject have the right to
 
access to personal information
 
correction and deletion
 
withdrawal of consent (if processing data on condition of consent)
 
data portability
 
restriction of processing and objection
 
lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office
 
In line with GDPR requirements these requests will be completed within 30 days of the request being made in writing to the Data protection officer.
 
How to contact us?
 
The nominated data protection officer for Tendring Express Services ltd is Ben Hargreaves, if you have any questions about our privacy policy please contact Ben@tesparcelservices.co.uk or call 01255 870710 and ask for Ben Hargreaves.